Архитектура Аудит Военная наука Иностранные языки Медицина Металлургия Метрология
Образование Политология Производство Психология Стандартизация Технологии


Лексические тесты. Часть I (для



Студентов магистратуры и аспирантов)

 

Подбор определений к существительным

 

Тест 1а

 

Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им определения (a–j):

 

1. store a. how good or bad something is    
2. quality b. the buying and selling of goods, services, currencies
      or securities              
3. business c. commercial activities in general, such as trading,
      buying and selling, manufacturing, arranging deals
4. trade d. food, etc that is grown on a farm and sold
5. produce e. a place where goods are sold to the public
6. company f. a room or building that belongs to a company with
      rooms where people can work at desks
7. office g. a business organization that makes or sells goods
      or services              
8. customer h. a person who works for another person or
      organization in return for wages
9. employee i. a person who buys something from a shop
10. work j. what a person does to earn money
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:          
       
                           
                           

 

Тест 1b

 

Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им определения (a–j):

 

1. economy a. the amount of money for which something can
    be bought or sold
2. finance b. a person or organization that buys and sells,
    especially shares or insurance
3. cost c. a country’s money supply, trade and industry
4. price d. money received from work done, or from money
    invested or property owned
5. money e. money as a resource for business and other
    activities
6. broker f. the amount of money paid or charged for goods
    or services
7. exchange g. means of payment, especially coins and bank
    notes
8. market h. giving or receiving something in return for
    something else
9. employment i. the place where people meet for buying and
    selling
10. income j. regular paid work

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Тест 1c

 

Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им определения (a– j):

 

1. goods a. the act of doing business or carrying out a

 

business deal


 
   
2. transaction b. manufactured items or raw materials that are for
  sale
3. commerce c. an organization that holds money, important
  documents and other valuables in safe keeping,
  and lends money at interest
4. employer d. a list showing how much you have to pay for
  services or goods received
5. account e. the buying and selling goods and services
6. bank f. the desire of consumers to obtain goods and
  services
7. bill g. a person or company that pays people to work
  for them
8. cheque h. an arrangement between a bank and a customer
  that allows the customer to pay in and take out
  money
9. demand i. a printed form that you use to pay for something
  instead of using money
10. supply j. the amount of something that is available to use
  or buy

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Teст 1d

 

Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им определения (a– j):

 

1. consumer a. a position of regular paid work

 

2. job b. an amount of money that a business organization

 

has to spend on something

 

3. inflation c. a person who buys goods and services for his /

 

her own use and not resale


 

4. industry   d. a continuing increase in the prices of goods and
        services              
5. loan   e. the production of raw materials and goods
6. credit   f. an amount charged for money borrowed
7. interest   g. a sum of money paid into a bank or savings
        account              
8. expense   h. money or property used to produce wealth
9. deposit   i. an arrangement with a shop, bank, supplier, etc
        to buy something now and pay for it later
10. capital   j. money borrowed from a bank, financial
        institution, person etc on which interest is
        usually paid to the lender until the loan is repaid
Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:          
       
                           
                           

 

Teст 1e

 

Подберите к существительным (1–10) соответствующие им определения (a– j):

 

1. retail a. money in the form of banknotes and coins

 

2. bulk b. a business agreement to buy or sell goods or

 

provide a service

 

3. deal c. money owed by one person or organization to

 

another

 

4. cash d. large size, volume or quantity

 

5. debt e. the sale of goods to customers for their own use,

 

rather than to shops, etc

 

6. boom f. money given to an employee by an employer in

 

return for work

 

7. pay g. a place where goods are stored and sold

 

8. profit i. money lost in a business deal; a financial deficit

 

9. loss j. a rapid increase in sales, profits, production, etc;

 

a time of prosperity


 
   
10. shop k. the money gained in a business deal, especially
  the difference between the amount earned and
  the amount spent

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

                   
                   

 

Подбор определений к глаголам

 

Teст 2a

 

Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им определе-

 

ния (a–j):    
1. to buy a. to ask for payment for goods or services
2. to sell b. to get something by paying money
3. to manufacture c. to make goods to sell from raw materials
4. to pay d. to give something to someone in exchange
  for money  
5. to finance e. to grant or obtain the use of property, land,
  machinery, etc for a fixed period
6. to lend f. to obtain or supply money for a business or
  other activity  
7. to borrow g. to give someone a sum of money on the
  understanding that it will be paid back with
  interest after a fixed period
8. to rent h. to pay money for the use of land, or an
  office, machinery, etc
9. to charge i. to give money to someone for something
10. to lease j. to receive money from a person, a bank or
  organization and agree to pay it back later,

usually with interest

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 


 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


 

Тест 2b

 

Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им определе-

 

ния (a–j):

 

1. to demand a. to make, grow or provide something

 

2. to supply b. to become less in amount or quantity

 

3. to trade c. to need or require something

 

4. to produce d. to buy and sell goods, services or securities

 

5. to increase e. to buy and use goods, services, energy, or natural

 

materials

 

6. to lower f. to provide a person or an organization with a

 

product or a service

 

7. to consume g. to buy something, especially something big or

 

expensive

 

8. to cost h. to plan and control how much you spend

 

9. to purchase i. to become or make something greater in number,

 

quantity, size, etc

 

10. to budget j. to be the price of something

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Teст 2c

 

Подберите к глаголам (1–10) соответствующие им определе-

 

ния (a–j):

 

1. to provide a. to give someone work, especially for payment

 

2. to spend b. to give someone what they need, or to make sure

 

they get it

 

3. to run c. to check that something is as it should be

 

4. to employ d. to say that you are willing to give someone

 

something, or to give them it

 

5. to invest e. to increase in number, amount, or value

 

6. to offer f. to use your money to buy or pay for things


 
   
7. to control g. to sell goods to other countries
8. to rise h. to buy shares, bonds, property etc in order to
  make a profit
9. to import i. to control or be in charge of an organization,
  company, or system
10. to export j. to bring something into a country from abroad,
  usually in order to sell it

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Подбор определений к названиям профессий

 

Teст 3

 

Подберите к профессиям (1–10) соответствующие им определения (a–j):

 

1. a marketer a. a person or an organization that promotes and

 

sells products and services in a certain market

 

2. a manager b. a student of or an expert in economics

 

3. аn accountant c. a person whose job is to collect taxes

 

4. a book – keeper d. a person who is employed to control, organize

 

and direct part or all of a business or organization

 

5. a financier e. a person who audits accounts

 

6. an auditor f. a person whose job is to sell goods

 

7. a salesperson g. a person whose job is recording business

 

transactions

 

8. an economist h. a person engaged in financing businesses, etc

 

on a large scale

 

9. a tax inspector i. an owner, a director or a manager of a bank

 

10. a banker j. a professionally trained person whose job is

 

to keep and check the financial records of an

 

organization or to advise people on income,

 

spending, tax, etc.


 

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Подбор определений к различным типам менеджеров

 

Teст 4a

 

Подберите к каждому из типов менеджеров (1–10) соответствующее определение (a–j):

 

1. bank manager a. a manager who is in charge of making

 

materials or goods

 

2. business manager b. a manager in a company who is responsible

 

for the development and marketing of a

 

particular product

 

3. product manager c. someone in charge of a branch of a bank

 

4. production manager d. a manager who has a wide range of

 

management skills, rather than one special

 

skill

 

5. general manager e. a manager whose job is to develop new

 

products

 

6. research manager f. someone in charge of a company’s selling

 

activities and the people whose job is to sell

 

its products

 

7. sales manager g. a manager who is in charge of taking

 

care of a company’s employees, organizing

 

recruitment, training

 

8. personnel manager h. a person or organization responsible for

 

a particular piece of work that will create

 

something new or improve a situation

 

9. project manager i. someone whose job is to manage

 

investments for a financial institution or its

 

clients


 

10. investment manager j. a person whose job is to manage and control the financial activities of a company, organization, or part of organization

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 

Teст 4b

 

Подберите к каждому из типов менеджеров (1–10) соответ-ствующее определение (a–j):

1. account manager a. a manager involved with business
    activities of a company, especially dealing
    with customers, rather than with other
    activities
2. assistant manager b. a manager who is directly in charge of
    producing goods or providing services,
    and who works most closely with ordinary
    employees
3. branch manager c. someone who helps another manager,
    does their work when they are not there etc
4. brand manager d. a manager who is in charge of a particular
    factory
5. commercial manager e. an investment manager with a group of
    different types of investments, who tries
    to balance the risks and profits of each in
    relation to the rest
6. floor manager f. someone who deals with a particular client
    or group of clients, especially in a bank
7. fund manager g. someone whose job is to manage a
    department or floor in a large store
8. line manager h. someone in charge of a particular branch
    of a bank, shop in a chain of shops

 

9. plant manager i. someone in a company responsible for

 

developing and selling one particular brand

 

of product

 

10. portfolio manager j. someone whose job is to manage a

 

particular type of investment for a financial

 

institution or its clients

 

Оформите ответы в виде таблицы:

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

 


Поделиться:



Популярное:

Последнее изменение этой страницы: 2016-03-25; Просмотров: 2273; Нарушение авторского права страницы


lektsia.com 2007 - 2024 год. Все материалы представленные на сайте исключительно с целью ознакомления читателями и не преследуют коммерческих целей или нарушение авторских прав! (0.132 с.)
Главная | Случайная страница | Обратная связь